Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small piece of data that websites store on your computer. We use cookies to improve your experience and to help us evaluate the performance of our site. You can enable or disable cookies for this site, as you wish.

Session cookies

Session cookies are added to your computer when you access our website and they are used to store anonymous information about your preferences while you visit the site. Disabling cookies will disable some of the site’s functionality, but you will still be able to browse.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies remember who you are and remain on your computer between sessions, allowing us to recognise you when you return to the site. We use Google Analytics to evaluate the performance of our site and to compile reports which help us to make improvements to the site through, for example, understanding which are the most visited pages. Google Analytics works by placing a number of persistent cookies on your computer that enable it to gather anonymous browser data about your visits to our website. For further information on these cookies please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

How this affects you

Cookies are enabled on this site by default. You can choose to disable them if you wish (see below). If you do not change your settings, we will assume that you are happy for us to store cookies on your machine for the uses described above. You may change your settings at any time, although this may affect your ability to use certain functions on the site. Your cookie preferences will be saved as a persistent cookie for your convenience.

If you would like to change your settings and stop cookies from being stored from this website, please click here. To enable cookies, click here.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This notice describes how Mark Fry and the manager of his website collect, store, transfer and use personal data. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

‘Personal data’ is information that clearly identifies you as an individual or which could be used to identify you if combined with other information. Acting in any way on personal data is referred to as ‘processing’.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected via our website.

The information we process about you includes information you have directly provided to us, or as a result of monitoring how you use our website or our services.

Types of personal data we collect

When you use our website to enquire or buy from us, we ask you to provide personal data. This can include contact information, such as your email address, your telephone number and your postal addresses for billing, delivery and communication.

We process transaction information that includes the details of the products you have bought from us and payments made to us for those products. It may also include usage information, including the frequency with which you use our site and the pages of our site that you visit.

Our use of aggregated information

We may aggregate anonymous information such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous information is that which does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated information may be derived from your personal data but is not considered as such in law because it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate usage information to assess whether a feature of our website is useful.

However, if we combine or connect aggregated information with your personal data so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined information as personal data, and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our products, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal data.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, e.g., we ask you to agree to our use of non-essential cookies when you access our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at: boredidlebaby@gmail.com.

We aim to obtain and keep your consent to process your information. However, while we take your consent into account in decisions about whether or not to process your personal data, the withdrawal of your consent does not necessarily prevent us from continuing to process it. The law may allow us to continue to process your personal data, provided that there is another basis on which we may do so. For example, we may have a legal obligation to do so.

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so. Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to: whether the same objective could be achieved through other means; whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm; whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so.

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of: improving our services; responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response; preventing fraudulent use of our services; exercising our legal rights, including to detect and prevent fraud and to protect our intellectual property; protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.

Location of information processing

Information collected through our website that is obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed in the EU. With respect to data transferred outside the UK,  the processor is within the same organisation as us and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.

Payment information

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of PayPal. That page is not controlled by us.

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us. Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

We do not keep any personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name or email address.

Compliance

Our privacy policy complies with the law in the United Kingdom, specifically with the Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘Act’) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (‘PECR’). We update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary.